Boys State Basketball Tournament Information
The following power ranking formula will be used for the purpose of seeding for the Boys State Basketball Tournament.
  • The Top 16 teams in the Power Rankings after the Divisional Playoff Tournaments are completed will qualify for the State Tournament.
  • Each school (Div. I, Div. II and Div. III) will be ranked based on regular season LEAGUE and Divisional Playoff wins only.
  • League and Divisional Playoff wins will be weighted as follows:
    • Division I regular season league and divisional tournament wins will be worth 1 pt.
    • Division II regular season league and divisional tournament wins will be worth .8 pts.
    • Division III North and East regular season league wins will be worth .64 pts.
    • Division III Central regular season league wins will be worth .68 pts.
      • Please note that the adjustment in the regular season weighted win value in Division III North and East (.64) and Division III Central (.68) is because these divisions play less regular season league games than Division I and II.
    • Division III playoff tournament wins will be worth .6 pts.
  • Teams that receive a bye in the Divisional Playoffs will receive the equivalent of a weighted playoff win.

Boys Basketball Power Rankings as of February 18, 2018
 
Rank School Division League Wins League Losses Playoff Points Points
1 Bishop Hendricken I 17 1 1 18
2 Mt. Pleasant I 16 2 1 17
3 Cumberland II 17 1 0.8 14.4
4 North Kingstown I 13 5 1 14
5 Cranston East I 13 5 1 14
6 Narragansett II 16 2 0.8 13.6
7 La Salle I 12 6 1 13
8 South Kingstown I 12 6 1 13
9 Westerly II 15 3 0.8 12.8
10 East Greenwich II 15 3 0.8 12.8
11 Middletown II 14 4 0.8 12
12 Wheeler III 17 0 0.6 11.48
13 Chariho II 12 6 0.8 10.4
14 Shea II 12 6 0.8 10.4
15 Classical I 9 9 1 10
16 East Providence I 9 9 1 10
17 Barrington II 12 6   9.6
18 Tiverton III 14 3 0.6 9.56
19 Woonsocket I 9 9   9
20 Central Falls III 12 4 0.6 8.76
21 Burrillville III 12 5 0.6 8.28
22 North Smithfield III 12 5 0.6 8.28
23 Portsmouth II 9 9 0.8 8
24 Ponaganset III 10 7 0.6 7
25 Lincoln H.S. III 9 7 0.6 6.72
26 Prout II 8 10   6.4
27 Coventry I 6 12   6
28 Central I 6 12   6
29 Mt. Hope III 9 8   5.76
30 Scituate III 8 9 0.6 5.72
31 Pilgrim II 7 11   5.6
32 Tolman II 7 11   5.6
33 Hope I 5 13   5
34 Toll Gate II 6 12   4.8
35 Juanita Sanchez II 6 12   4.8
36 Rogers II 6 12   4.8
37 Smithfield I 4 13   4
38 Mt. St. Charles III 5 11   3.2
39 West Warwick II 4 14   3.2
40 St. Raphael I 3 15   3
41 Exeter W. Greenwich III 4 12   2.72
42 North Providence II 3 15   2.4
43 Paul Cuffee III 3 14   1.92
44 Johnston II 2 16   1.6
45 St. Patrick III 2 15   1.28
46 Cranston West I 1 17   1
47 Moses Brown II 1 17   0.8
48 Davies III 0 16   0