Girls State Basketball Tournament Information
The following power ranking formula will be used for the purpose of seeding for the Girls State Basketball Tournament.
  • The Top 16 teams in the Power Rankings after the Divisional Playoff Tournaments are completed will qualify for the State Tournament.
  • Each school (Div. I, Div. II and Div. III) will be ranked based on regular season LEAGUE and Divisional Playoff wins only.
  • League and Divisional Playoff wins will be weighted as follows:
    • Division I regular season league and divisional tournament wins will be worth 1 pt.
    • Division II regular season league and divisional tournament wins will be worth .8 pts.
    • Division III regular season league and divisional tournament wins will be worth .6 pts.
  • Teams that receive a bye in the Divisional Playoffs will receive the equivalent of a weighted playoff win.

Girls Basketball FINAL Power Rankings
The Top 16 Teams listed below have qualified for the State Tournament.    
Rank School Division League Wins League Losses Playoff Points Points
1 La Salle I 18 0 4 22
2 Moses Brown I 14 4 3 17
3 Johnston II 17 1 3.2 16.8
4 Barrington I 15 3 1 16
5 Scituate II 16 2 2.4 15.2
6 St. Mary Bay View I 13 5 2 15
7 Wheeler II 15 3 1.6 13.6
8 South Kingstown I 11 7 2 13
9 East Greenwich I 12 6 1 13
10 Juanita Sanchez II 14 4 1.6 12.8
11 Tiverton III 17 1 2.4 12.4
12 East Providence II 14 4 0.8 12
13 Classical III 16 2 1.8 11.4
14 Rogers II 13 5 0.8 11.2
15 Chariho II 13 5 0.8 11.2
16 St. Raphael I 11 7   11
17 Shea III 16 2 1.2 10.8
18 Westerly II 13 5   10.4
19 Smithfield I 9 9 1 10
20 North Providence III 13 5 1.2 9
21 North Kingstown I 9 9   9
22 Ponaganset II 10 8 0.8 8.8
23 Central Falls III 13 5 0.6 8.4
24 Cranston East I 8 10   8
25 Cranston West I 7 11 1 8
26 Mt. Hope III 11 7 0.6 7.2
27 Narragansett II 8 10   6.4
28 Tolman II 8 10   6.4
29 Burrillville III 9 9 0.6 6
30 Blackstone Valley Prep III 9 9 0.6 6
31 West Warwick II 7 11   5.6
32 Mt. St. Charles II 7 11   5.6
33 Prout II 6 12   4.8
34 Toll Gate III 8 10   4.8
35 Mt. Pleasant III 8 10   4.8
36 Davies III 7 11   4.2
37 Portsmouth I 4 14   4
38 North Smithfield III 6 12   3.6
39 Central III 6 12   3.6
40 Exeter/West Greenwich II 4 14   3.2
41 Pilgrim II 3 15   2.4
42 Block Island III 4 14   2.4
43 Cumberland I 2 16   2
44 Coventry I 2 16   2
45 Woonsocket II 2 16   1.6
46 Lincoln High II 1 17   0.8
47 St. Patrick III 1 17   0.6
48 Middletown II 0 18   0
49 The Lincoln School I 0 18   0
50 Hope III 0 18   0